Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it):

(a)  applies when you visit or surf our web site without purchasing any product, when you register with Careershifters.org, and when you purchase products from us or through us; and

(b)  sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

If you haven't already done so, please read the following together with the General Terms and Conditions of Use of Careershifters.org containing relevant information on privacy and on the security systems used by the web site.

Careershifters.org is managed by Careershifters Limited, registered in England & Wales with company number 06319648 whose registered office is at 19a Goodge Street, London, W1T 2PH, UK.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Careershifters.

1. OUR POLICY
Everyone has the right to protection of his/her personal data.

Careershifters respects its users' right to be informed regarding the collection of and other operations involving their personal data. In using data, that may directly or indirectly identify you personally, you will apply the principle of strict necessity.

For this reason, we have designed Careershifters.org in such a way that the use of your personal data will be kept to a minimum and will not exceed the purposes for which your personal data is collected and/or processed; we do not process your personal data when we can provide you with services through the use of anonymous data (such as marketing research made for improving our services) or by other means which allow Careershifters to identify you apart from when it is strictly necessary or upon request of the competent public authorities or the police (as, for example, in case of traffic data or your IP address).

Careershifters determines the purposes and means for the processing your personal data, including security measures, as Careershifters controls Careershifters.org users' personal data.

This Privacy Policy provides you with all information needed to understand how we collect data which may identify Careershifters.org's users.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our web site Careershifters.org. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Careershifters, and when you report a problem with our web site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Careershifters may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our web site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our web site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

3. WHO PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Careershifters controls the use of Careershifters.org users' personal data; Careershifters autonomously determines the purposes and means of use, including security measures, for the protection of personal data.

For organizational and operational purposes only, we may appoint certain entities that will also process personal data belonging to Careershifters.org's users, such purposes which are strictly connected to the performance of services on Careershifters.org, including the sale of products.

4. HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES
Your personal data is collected and processed by Careershifters, both as users and registered customers, for purposes which are strictly connected to the use of the web site, its services and to the purchase of products on the web site. However, your personal data may also be used for other processing operations within the limits of such purposes.

In particular, your personal data shall be processed for the following purposes:

  • When you subscribe to Careershifters with our website we collect your personal data (for example, your personal details, e-mail address, and stage of the career change journey you're at) through the relevant registration form and we process the data in order to provide you with your requested services and in order to send you our Careershifters newsletter, when specifically requested;
  • When you require Customer Support services, we collect and process your personal data for purposes strictly necessary to provide you with customer support services relevant to Careershifters.org services and to assist in the purchasing of products on Careershifters.org;
  • When you are purchasing products sold on Careershifters.org, we may collect and process your personal data (such as, for example, personal details, e-mail address, address, credit card numbers and telephone number) on your order form only for the purpose of selling the products ordered by you;
  • payments, including anti-fraud checks for credit card payments; in this case, the data provided during the order process (first name, surname, address, credit card number, delivery address if different from billing address) will be sent to the supervisor responsible for anti-fraud control;
  • When you require technical assistance, we collect your personal data in order to provide you with information on net-surfing, Internet browsing or viewing and downloading web pages;

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Your personal data is mostly processed by electronic means and in some circumstances by paper-based means; when, for example, the processing of your personal data is required in order to prevent fraud against Careershifters.org. Your personal data shall be stored in a way which allows Careershifters to identify you for the period that is strictly necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, in accordance with applicable law.

Your personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties for purposes which are not permitted by law or without your explicit consent.

Your personal data may only be disclosed to third parties when it is necessary in order to process an order.  

We wish to inform you that Careershifters shall process its users' personal data for purposes that are strictly connected to the supply of services on Careershifters.org, execution of contracts related to the sale and purchase of products on Careershifters.org and, after receiving your consent, in order to send to you information on new commercial initiatives which are strictly connected to the web site's activities and services.

Careershifters shall process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, also by e-mail, only after receiving your consent.

Careershifters may have access to third parties' personal data which was directly disclosed by its users to Careershifters, for example when a user bought a product to be sent to a friend, when the user paying the purchase price of a product is different from the recipient of such product, or when a user wishes to recommend to a friend a service of Careershifters.org or the sale of a particular product.

In all of the above cases, please make sure you receive the consent of such individuals before disclosing their personal data to Careershifters and make sure you informed such individuals about this Privacy Policy, since you will be the only person liable in connection with the disclosure of information and data relevant to such third parties (and with any other incompatible and unlawful use) if they have not provided you with their consent. We inform you that the consent of such third party individuals is not required if personal data belonging to the above individuals has been disclosed to Careershifters for the execution of a sale and purchase contract with Careershifters, on their exclusive behalf.

4. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO Careershifters
Your personal data supplied to Careershifters (in particular, your personal details, your e-mail address, your address, your credit card numbers and your telephone number), may be necessary for the processing of your order for the purchase of products on Careershifters.org, to supply other services provided on the web site upon your request, or when your personal data needed to carry out obligations arising out of applicable laws or regulations.

The refusal to provide Careershifters with some of your personal data necessary for performing the above purposes, may consequently prevent Careershifters from processing your order for the purchase of products sold on Careershifters.org or from supplying other services provided on Careershifters.org, as for example Customer Support services, to send the Careershifters newsletter, to recommend a product to a friend, or to carry out the obligations arising out of laws and other regulations. Failing to provide data may imply, in some cases, a legitimate and justified reason for Careershifters's refusal to process your order for the purchase of products sold on Careershifters.org or to provide services on Careershifters.org.

Disclosure of further personal data to Careershifters, other than that required in order to fulfill legal or contractual obligations, or in order to provide the services required, is, on the contrary, optional and does not have any effect on the use of the web site and of its services or on the purchase of products on Careershifters.org.

In some circumstances and if required, from time to time, we will duly inform you if personal data you are disclosing to Careershifters is compulsory or optional. We will point out to you whether the disclosure of your data is compulsory or optional by marking with an appropriate font (*), the information that is compulsory or data which is needed in order to provide the required services on Careershifters.org and for the purchase of products on Careershifters.org. Failing to disclose optional personal data will not imply any obligation or disadvantage to our users.

5. TO WHOM YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE DISCLOSED
Personal data may be disclosed to third party companies which provide, on behalf of Careershifters, specific services as Data Processors or to other recipients of personal data collected by Careershifters, which autonomously process your personal data only for the performance of a contract for the purchase of products on Careershifters.org and only when such purpose does not exceed the purposes for which your personal data was collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, according to applicable laws and regulations.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Careershifters or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Careershifters, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
     

Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties or disseminated or transferred, without informing our users of such disclosure/dissemination/transfer and without their consent, when required by law.

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA ON Careershifters.org
When you are using Careershifters.org, some personal data might be collected automatically (through the so-called "cookies"), for example, when we automatically collect users' IP addresses and other information regarding the users' data traffic or the users' preferences in the choice of services provided on this web site and of the products purchased through the provided services.

This information and data are collected directly and automatically by the web site as part of its operational functions. This information and data are then processed in a collective and anonymous way for commercial purposes in order to optimize the services provided on Careershifters.org for the needs and preferences of the web site's users.

In other circumstances, Careershifters directly collects personal data and information from its users when they subscribe on-line with Careershifters.org or when they send purchase orders of products sold on the web site.

Careershifters may collect personal data on each individual who is interested in a job position with Careershifters, where each user may access and provide his/her data for recruitment purposes. Careershifters will process such data only for the above purposes, according to applicable laws. In this latter case and under no circumstances Careershifters will disclose personal data to third parties.

Moreover, we may collect personal data in the Press area in order to process requests for information from journalists and from media and press agencies.

Careershifters reserves the right to eliminate all Careershifters accounts and their relevant information in the case of content that is illicit or damaging to Careershifters's image and/or of their products or third parties; data that promotes illegal or defamatory activities; pornographic content; content that induces violence or promotes racial, sexual, or religious discrimination.

Finally, we collect personal data of third parties interested in starting business relationships with Careershifters only for such purposes.

7. SECURITY MEASURES AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We have adopted security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of data processing, as provided in our Privacy Policy.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Nevertheless, Careershifters cannot guarantee that the security measures adopted for the protection of the web site and for data and information transmission on Careershifters.org will prevent or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or of loss of data. It is advisable that your computer is provided with software devices for the protection of network data transmission/receipt (such as updated antivirus systems), and that your Internet services provider has taken appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission (such as, for example, firewalls and anti-spam filtering).

8. COOKIES
Careershifters.org uses automatic systems of data collection, such as cookies. A cookie is a device transmitted to the hard disk of an Internet user; it does not contain intelligible information but it allows linking between an Internet user to his/her personal information provided by the user on Careershifters.org. Cookies are disseminated by our servers and no one may gain access to the information contained therein. Only Careershifters processes information collected by cookies, in a collective and anonymous way, in order to optimize its services and its web site for the needs and preferences of its users.

We have provided cookies in connection to functions such as browsing the website, purchasing products on-line and supplying "Careershifters " services.

As you know, each Internet browser allows the deletion of cookies after each session. Your Internet browser contains instructions on how to carry out these procedures of deletion. Please access the information on your Internet browser if you wish to delete cookies.

The acceptance of automatic procedures of collection of data and the use of cookies are necessary for the use of the web site and its services, including the purchase of products. If you have started the procedure of deleting cookies, Careershifters cannot ensure that all web pages of Careershifters.org will be displayed or that certain services will be supplied such as, for example, storage or display on the web pages of products you chose when you were finalizing the on-line purchasing processes.

9. OPT-IN/OPT OUT
Careershifters processes your personal data only after receiving your consent, freely expressed, in order to send you advertising material and direct marketing or other commercial communications which do not fall within the services provided by Careershifters, also via e-mail, upon the user's request (such as, for example, the transmission of the Careershifters newsletter).

Each time your consent is required, we will inform you in advance and we will give you the option to either provide or refuse your consent for the use of your personal data, including your e-mail address, for the above purposes, by ticking the appropriate boxes.

We wish to inform you that the law provides that your consent is not necessary and that Careershifters may process your personal data without your consent when such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Careershifters is subject; or such processing is necessary for processing an order with its users (such as, for example, if you purchased products on Careershifters.org or if you asked to use specific services through our web site).

In any case, we wish to inform you that Careershifters ensures its users that, even when prior consent is not necessary, users may exercise, at any time, their right not to receive future communications connected to particular services upon request, such as for example the Careershifters newsletter.

10. YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA AND FURTHER RIGHTS
You are entitled to obtain, at any time, confirmation from Careershifters as to whether or not data relating to you is being processed, whether the data is not yet registered, and the communication in intelligible form of the data undergoing processing.

Moreover, you are entitled to receive from Careershifters information on the source of your personal data; the purposes and way of processing your personal data; the logic involved in any electronic data processing; details of the data controller and of the data processors and the names of subjects and categories of subjects to whom your personal data may be disclosed or who may access your personal data like, for example, the names of data processors. You can easily find all of the above information in our Privacy Policy.

You are entitled to obtain at any time from Careershifters:

a) the updating, rectification or, when you have an interest in, the integration of your personal data;

b) the deletion, the transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of your personal data, (unlawful processed), including data which does not need to be stored for the purposes for which it has been collected and subsequently processed;

c) the confirmation that the operations under letters a) and b) have been reported, (together with the contents of the same), to whom the data was disclosed or disseminated, except when it becomes impossible or if it means exceeding the protection of the relevant right.

You are entitled to object, in all or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if it is related to the purposes for which it was collected;

b) to the processing of your personal data for advertising or direct marketing purposes or in order to carry out marketing researches or commercial communications.

You may freely and at any time exercise your rights, provided that you do so in compliance with applicable laws, by sending your request to Careershifters at the following e-mail address: hello@careershifters.org. We will reply to you in order to satisfy your request.

11. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES
Careershifters.org contains links to other web sites which may have no connection with Careershifters.org or with Careershifters.

Careershifters does not control or monitor such web sites or their web content. Careershifters shall not be held liable for the web content of such sites and for the rules adopted by them in respect of your privacy and the processing of your personal data while you are visiting those web sites. Please, pay attention when you connect to these web sites through the links provided on Careershifters.org and read their terms and conditions of use and their privacy policy carefully. Careershifters.org's Privacy Policy does not apply to the web sites managed by third parties.

Careershifters.org provides links to other web sites exclusively to help its users in their searches and net-surfing activities and to allow links to other web sites on the Internet. When Careershifters provides links to other web sites, Careershifters does not recommend the use of these web sites and does not provide any guarantees to their web content or to the services and products supplied and sold by these web sites to Internet users.

12. CONTACTS
If you wish to receive further information on how Careershifters processes your personal data, please send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: hello@careershifters.org.

13. GOVERNING LAW
The Privacy Policy is in accordance with the laws of England & Wales.

14. MODIFICATION AND UPDATING OF Careershifters.org PRIVACY POLICY
Careershifters may amend or simply update all or part of Careershifters.org's Privacy Policy, in consideration of amendments to legal provisions or regulations which govern data protection and protect your rights. The amendments and the updating of Careershifters.org Privacy Policy shall be notified to our users on Careershifters.org's homepage as soon as such amendments or updates have been introduced and shall be binding as soon as they are published on the web site in this section. Therefore, you are requested to regularly access this section in order to check the publication of the most recent and updated Careershifters Privacy Policy.